Honour Roll

Mid Calder Camera Club has always had internal club competitions.
The current competitions have been running since the mid 1990’s.
The past overall winners are listed below

 

PRINT CATEGORY
SLIDE (PI) CATEGORY
Year Member Year Member
1996 Alpin Ross-Smith 1996 Alpin Ross-Smith
1997 Gordon Scott 1997 Ralph Walker
1998 Steve Collier 1998 Gordon Scott
1999 Gordon Scott 1999 Gordon Scott
2000 Gordon Scott 2000 Gordon Scott
2001 Gordon Scott and Steve Collier 2001 Neil Harper
2002 Gordon Scott 2002 Bob Maxwell
2003 Ian Gidney 2003 Gordon Scott
2004 Gordon Scott 2004 Gordon Scott
2005 Ian McIntosh / George O’Toole 2005 Gordon Scott
2006 Ian McIntosh 2006 Ian McIntosh
2007 Stephen Foster 2007 Ian McIntosh
2008 Willie Mills 2008 Willie Mills
2009 Advanced  – Willie Mills 2009 Advanced  – Gordon Scott
2009 Intermediate  – Hugh Griffin 2009 Intermediate  – Hugh Griffin
2009 Beginner  – Sandy Ramsay 2009 Intermediate  – Graham Gilmore
2009 Intermediate  – Stuart Robertson
2009 Beginner  – Scott Boyd
2010 Advanced  – Willie Mills 2010 Advanced  – Willie Mills
2010 Intermediate  – Louise Greenhorn 2010 Intermediate  – Louise Greenhorn
2010 Intermediate  – Craig Townsend 2010 Beginner  – George Rosie
2010 Beginner  – George Rosie
2011 Advanced  – Willie Mills 2011 Advanced  – Willie Mills
2011 Intermediate  – George Rosie 2011 Intermediate  – Tom Anthony
2011 Beginner  – Margaret Lothian 2011 Beginner  – Peter Guthrie
2012 Advanced  – George Rosie 2012 Advanced  – George Rosie
2012 Intermediate  – Margaret Lothian 2012 Intermediate  – Peter Guthrie
2012 Beginner  – Joyce Kelly 2012 Beginner  – Joyce Kelly
2013 Advanced  – Gordon Scott 2013 Advanced  – Willie Mills
2013 Intermediate  – Jimmy Jack 2013 Intermediate  – Debra Mills
2013 Beginner  – David Laing 2013 Beginner  – James Stickle
2014 Advanced  – George Rosie 2014 Advanced  – George Rosie
2014 Intermediate  – Sam Hanlon, Pam Hill 2014 Intermediate  – Sam Hanlon
2014 Beginner  – Richard MacKay 2014 Beginner  – Colin Chapman
2015 Advanced  – Margaret Lothian 2015 Advanced  – Petra MacKay
2015 Intermediate  – Garry Wilson 2015 Intermediate  – Jackie Walker
2015 Beginner  – Jackie MacDonald 2015 Beginner  – Jackie MacDonald
2016 Advanced  – Margaret Lothian & Petra Mackay 2016 Advanced  – Margaret Lothian & Roy Pritchard
2016 Intermediate  – David McGeachie 2016 Intermediate  – Grant Collier
2016 Beginner  – Val Robertson 2016 Beginner  – Val Robertson
2017 Advanced  – Gordon Scott 2017 Advanced  – Sam Hanlon
2017 Intermediate  – Richard MacKay 2017 Intermediate  – Peter Baird
2017 Beginner  – Sheila Colthart 2017 Beginner  – Sheila Colthart

EQUALISER COMPETITION
PORTFOLIO COMPETITION
Year Member Year Member
1997 Ralph Walker 1998 Jim Reid
1998 Steve Collier / Neil Harper 1999 Bob Maxwell / Gordon Scott
1999 Gordon Scott 2000 Gordon Scott
2001 Steve Collier 2001 Steve Collier
2002 Ralph Walker / Steve Collier 2002 Steve Collier
2003 Gordon Scott 2003 Gordon Scott
2004 Fred Roe 2004 Gordon Scott
2005 Ian McIntosh 2005 Gordon Scott
2006 George O’Toole 2006 Gordon Scott
2007 Ian McIntosh 2007 Willie Mills
2008 Gordon Scott 2008 Gordon Scott
2010 Willie Mills 2010 Ian McIntosh
2011 Jim Reid 2011 George Rosie
2012 Gordon Scott 2012 Jimmy Jack
2013 Gordon Scott 2013 Gordon Scott, Rachel Levy
2014 June Fotheringham 2014 Sam Hanlon
2015 George Rosie 2015 Margaret Lothian
2016 Alisdair Thin 2016 Grant Collier
2017 Jim Reid 2017 Roy Pritchard

IMAGE of the YEAR
Year Member
2009 Advanced – Willie Mills – “Street Opera”
2009 Intermediate – Hugh Griffin – “Water Spray”
2009 Beginner – Scott Boyd – “Duck in a Flap”
2010 Advanced – Willie Mills – “Portrait Study “
2010 Intermediate – Louise Greenhorn – “Stormy Causeway “
2010 Beginner – George Rosie – “Base Player”
2011 Advanced – Louise Greenhorn – “First Kill”
2011 Intermediate – Jim Reid – “Duet”
2011 Beginner – Robert Stout – “Look At Me”
2011 Beginner – Blair Cockburn – “Speeding Ahead”
2012 Advanced – Gordon Scott – “The Volunteer”
2012 Intermediate – Margaret Lothian – “Owl Butterfly”
2012 Beginner – June Fotheringham – “Misty Morning”
2013 Advanced – Gordon Scott – “Czech Mate”
2013 Intermediate – Jim Jack – “Poor Clown”
2013 Beginner – Jim Stickle – “Cheetah”
2014 Advanced – George Rosie – “The Storm”
2014 Intermediate – Sam Hanlon – “Loch Etive in the Rain”
2014 Beginner – Colin Chapman – “Loch Morlich”
2015 Advanced – Sam Hanlon – “Bass Rock”
2015 Intermediate – Colin Chapman – ” Polbeth Prey”
2015 Beginner – Jackie MacDonald – “Chitwan Watering Hole in Early Morning Light”
2016 Advanced – Petra Mackay – “Sunset on Lewis”
2016 Intermediate – Keith Laidlaw – “King Vulture”
2016 Beginner – Peter McCaig – “Striped Beauty”
2017 Advanced – Roy Pritchard – “Woodland Abstracts – Autumn”
2017 Intermediate – Richard MacKay – “Gosford Boat House”
2017 Beginner – Sheila Colthart – “Polbeth Walk”